CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K81320

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a gland nut for a hydraulic cylinder of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Canimex.

The article in question is described as a gland nut comprised of a cast iron sleeve and a rubber seal. You explain that the gland nut is designed to be threaded onto the end of a hydraulic cylinder and allow the cylinder shaft to pass through the rubber seal. The inside diameter of the seal fits snugly to the outer diameter of the cylinder shaft allowing the shaft to move linearly along the axis of the cylinder, while preventing dust and dirt from entering the cylinder. A technical drawing was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the gland nut will be 8412.90.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors. The general rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division